Page 1 of 2

Problem with TitanOne + fragfx V2

PostPosted: Sat Sep 20, 2014 3:02 pm
by tbprince
Hello everyone,

im the new owner of the titan one on my PS4

and the miracle is done, my fragfx V2 works perfectly.
BUT every 15minutes or around, my titanon appears to turns off the fragfx, and i have tio disconnect my titan one and reconnect it.

I tryed to remove the power saver on controller, and to connect my controller on my ps4, but nothing works.

I have the "A" and "U" switching on the led display...


anyone can help ? PLEAAAAAAAAAAAAAZE :)

Re: Problem with TitanOne + fragfx V2

PostPosted: Sat Sep 20, 2014 4:50 pm
by prototype
Do you leave the DS4 in the input port?

Re: Problem with TitanOne + fragfx V2

PostPosted: Sat Sep 20, 2014 9:22 pm
by tbprince
hi prototype

I plugged my DS4 in the second USB port of the PS4, is it correct ?

Re: Problem with TitanOne + fragfx V2

PostPosted: Sat Sep 20, 2014 11:42 pm
by Dimka47
i have the same problem

Re: Problem with TitanOne + fragfx V2

PostPosted: Sun Sep 21, 2014 6:08 am
by prototype
tbprince wrote:hi prototype

I plugged my DS4 in the second USB port of the PS4, is it correct ?

No, you must have the DS4 in the titan one constantly.
The fragfx have to be plugged in the pc and then use the Maxain DI plugin.

Re: Problem with TitanOne + fragfx V2

PostPosted: Sun Sep 21, 2014 10:04 am
by tbprince
Whaaaaat ????

plug the DS4 on titan one and fragfx on PC ???

how the fragfx will "speak" with the console PS4 ???

Re: Problem with TitanOne + fragfx V2

PostPosted: Sun Sep 21, 2014 10:24 am
by tbprince
just a quick answer to resume what i want and what i did

i want to play with my fragfx on my ps4

i successfully update my titan one with maxaimDI on PC to change some configuration.


After that,
i plug my DS4 with USB cable on the first USB port of PS4
i plug the titan one in the second USB port of PS4 and plug the frag fx in the titan one

Everything is working perfectly for 10minutes or around (i never check clock to be exact)

Re: Problem with TitanOne + fragfx V2

PostPosted: Sun Sep 21, 2014 10:37 am
by prototype
prototype2020 wrote:No, you must have the DS4 in the titan one constantly.
The fragfx have to be plugged in the pc and then use the Maxain DI plugin.

Re: Problem with TitanOne + fragfx V2

PostPosted: Sun Sep 21, 2014 11:16 am
by tbprince
ok prototype.
But my question is that i dont understand how i can play with my fragfx on PS4 if it's connected on PC :D

edit : prototype i tryed your manipulation

on PS4
titan on and DS4 connected on it

on PC
fragfx connected
launch gtuner and i cant launch maxamDI it's telling me i need to connetc the device (i think it's waiting for the titan one)

Re: Problem with TitanOne + fragfx V2

PostPosted: Sun Sep 21, 2014 11:44 am
by prototype
Of course the titan one have to be connected to the PC on pcprog port otherwise you will not be able to use any plugin.
Then launch Maxaim Di and set up your fragfx in the Direct Input settings
http://hpics.li/d0b477e