Question about sensitivity

GPC1 script programming for Titan One. Code examples, questions, requests.

Question about sensitivity

Postby D Dark » Sat Sep 06, 2014 1:01 am

I understand the basic commands for LS and RS sensitivity such as
sensitivity(XB360_LX, NOT_USE, 200);
sensitivity(XB360_LY, NOT_USE, 200);
sensitivity(XB360_RX, NOT_USE, 200);
sensitivity(XB360_RY, NOT_USE, 200);

where NOT_USE = midpoint sensitivity, however is there another way to further enhance the sensitivity settings for the LS and RS sticks?
User avatar
D Dark
Staff Sergeant
Staff Sergeant
 
Posts: 14
Joined: Thu Aug 28, 2014 12:52 am
Location: EAST COAST

Re: Question about sensitivity

Postby J2Kbr » Sat Sep 06, 2014 11:53 am

You can use the deadzone operation:

http://www.consoletuner.com/kbase/i_o_f ... m#deadzone

It removes the "deadzone" of the analog sticks, use it after the sensitivity operations.

Example of use:
Code: Select all
// SQUARE Shape Deadzone
deadzone(PS3_RX, PS3_RY, 20, 22);
 
// CIRCLE Shape Deadzone
deadzone(XB360_RX, XB360_RY, DZ_CIRCLE, 26);
ConsoleTuner Support Team
User avatar
J2Kbr
General of the Army
General of the Army
 
Posts: 18499
Joined: Tue Mar 18, 2014 1:39 pm

Re: Question about sensitivity

Postby D Dark » Sun Sep 07, 2014 5:33 pm

I will try that, I also read an article yesterday about a controller which allows you to increase the sensitivity of LS and RS. It talks about decreasing/increasing the range of the LS and RS, I was wondering if the TITAN ONE can do the same? If you have free time check out the article: http://www.marauderzstuff.com/PermaLink ... 8facf.aspx
User avatar
D Dark
Staff Sergeant
Staff Sergeant
 
Posts: 14
Joined: Thu Aug 28, 2014 12:52 am
Location: EAST COAST

Re: Question about sensitivity

Postby Sitava » Mon Sep 08, 2014 5:29 am

First off, that doesn't actually increase any range. The controller still only reports 0-100. You can not make it go beyond factory spec in that regard. What it describes is changing the operating range to a percentage of what it was. Yes, the Titan can do that. See the usage of the sensitivity command.

The script would be tailored to the % you want to use, but you would use something akin to:
Code: Select all
main {
sensitivity(XB1_RY, 50, 125); // This retains the midpoint of the stick at 50 and multiplies the input by 1.25
    }


I think what you want to do is use this command after all - just find a midpoint that performs as you wish or find a different multiplier to use at the end. This hardware works by intercepting the commands between the console and the controller. As the console won't take a command for a value above (or below) operating levels, it ignores them.
User avatar
Sitava
Corporal
Corporal
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Jul 19, 2014 9:41 am

Re: Question about sensitivity

Postby D Dark » Mon Sep 08, 2014 9:16 am

sounds good bro, thanks :smile0206:
User avatar
D Dark
Staff Sergeant
Staff Sergeant
 
Posts: 14
Joined: Thu Aug 28, 2014 12:52 am
Location: EAST COAST


Return to GPC1 Script Programming

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Enzy201 and 25 guests